BusinessGPSOwn the capacity to change.

Our own Baseline report: we ran the Baseline on ourselves first, red steps included

The grades are the AI agent’s. Each is traced to the document it names, so whoever relies on the report can check it.

Who was assessed. BusinessGPS itself. We ran it on ourselves first, while launching a new service, at the opening stage of the change, red steps included. The evidence is our own plans, records, decisions and the work we already run.

Ours was a service launch. On a system replacement, the same 9 steps read your business case, programme plan, decision records and risk registers.

Overall: 74.1% AMBER. Sensitivity, illustrative, from the model as it stands. Raising one piece of evidence one grade (at Step 5, PARTIAL to CITED) moves this +12.0 points, to 86.1%. Read the score as a band, not a point.

Every score here is generated from evidence graded by Athena, our assessment agent: 43 pieces in all, each traceable to the document it came from.

The whole lifecycle

The method maps the life of a change in 27 steps, in three groups of nine. A Baseline grades the first nine, and their scores are in this report. The later steps are named here and are not graded.

Press any graded step to read what its evidence shows, further down this page.

Strategy: graded in this reportPortfolio / Execution: not graded in a BaselineOperations: not graded in a Baseline
Step 1 · Business Context: 100.0% GREENStep 10 · Change ContextStep 19 · Operations Context
Step 2 · Business Goals: 65.6% AMBERStep 11 · Change GoalsStep 20 · Operations Goals
Step 3 · Business Change: 77.3% AMBERStep 12 · Change TargetsStep 21 · Operations Targets
Step 4 · Platform Change Strategy: 100.0% GREENStep 13 · Platform Change ObjectivesStep 22 · Platform Operations
Step 5 · Platform Update Strategy: 50.0% REDStep 14 · Platform Update ObjectivesStep 23 · Platform Lifecycle
Step 6 · Platform Decision Strategy: 100.0% GREENStep 15 · Platform Decision ObjectivesStep 24 · Platform Governance
Step 7 · Initiative Alignment: 75.0% AMBERStep 16 · Change AlignmentStep 25 · Change Operations
Step 8 · Initiative Structure: 50.0% REDStep 17 · Change StructureStep 26 · Change Lifecycle
Step 9 · Initiative Planning: 49.2% REDStep 18 · Change PlanningStep 27 · Change Governance

Sensitivity, travelling with every score above: raising one piece of evidence one grade moves the overall score by at most +12.0 points.

How to read a grade

Each question in a step gets one of three grades. CITED means the evidence is in place, PARTIAL that it is partly in place, ABSENT that it is missing. A step's score is built from those grades. A score is GREEN from 87%, AMBER from 60, and RED below that.

In the scoring model, a red step early on holds down the steps that rest on it. Here that step is Step 5. Step 5, Platform Update Strategy, is where an organisation assembles the capabilities its change needs, people and partners included. One question in it is due at this stage, and it is about people: who carries the change to those who must use it.

That is why one piece of evidence can move the overall score as far as the sensitivity lines say. Step 5's score rests on that one piece. On the model as it stands, raising it one grade takes Step 5 out of red, and the steps it holds down rise with it.

Where it is strong

StepScoreWhat the evidence shows
Step 1 · Business Context100.0% GREENCompetitive and desire landscape read live from 59 sources. The main market force behind the new service — the industrialisation of change — is analysed for where it is heading. Failure patterns traced to causes in its buyers' past approaches. Weekly horizon scan runs on a schedule with a runbook.
Step 4 · Platform Change Strategy100.0% GREENOne map of everything it runs, ordered by what lasts longest. Technical debt is characterised honestly, with its incident record. A binding policy register governs how all work is done.
Step 6 · Platform Decision Strategy100.0% GREENA structured method, adapted per phase, drives the launch. Decisions are separated from policy and recorded with their reasoning.

Sensitivity, travelling with every score in this table: raising one piece of evidence one grade moves the overall score by at most +12.0 points.

Where it is weak

StepScoreWhat is missing or partial
Step 9 · Initiative Planning49.2% REDPartly in place: Readiness is assessed and currently fails its own gate. Partly in place: A launch calendar exists. The channel plan is incomplete. This cannot land until Step 5 does, because no one yet carries the change to the people who must use it.
Step 5 · Platform Update Strategy50.0% REDPartly in place: Each area has a named owner. No one is yet tasked with carrying the change to the people who must use it.
Step 8 · Initiative Structure50.0% REDPartly in place: The work its AI agents do is measured, but not yet used to decide where effort goes. Partly in place: A risk register exists and has not been updated since February. This cannot land until Step 5 does, because no one yet carries the change to the people who must use it.
Step 2 · Business Goals65.6% AMBERPartly in place: Targets for its online presence are worked back from measured buyer demand. Partly in place: Customer journey stages are named. Their starting measures are not yet taken.
Step 7 · Initiative Alignment75.0% AMBERIts own evidence is complete. It scores lower because the journey cannot land until someone carries the change to the people who must use it (Step 5).
Step 3 · Business Change77.3% AMBERPartly in place: Capacity is modelled. Allocation to priorities is sized, not budgeted.

Sensitivity, travelling with every score in this table: raising one piece of evidence one grade moves the overall score by at most +12.0 points.

How agents help

This is where AI agents add capacity to the organisation's own team. On each gap they take on the heavy, manual work: drafting, cross-checking, and keeping plans and records current. The same people get through more of that work, and they make every call.

WhereGradeStepsWhat the agent works on
Capacity70.3% AMBERSteps 2, 7Step 2: partly in place: Targets for its online presence are worked back from measured buyer demand. Partly in place: Customer journey stages are named. Their starting measures are not yet taken. Step 7: its own evidence is complete. It scores lower because the journey cannot land until someone carries the change to the people who must use it (Step 5).
Capital71.4% AMBERSteps 2, 3Step 2: partly in place: Targets for its online presence are worked back from measured buyer demand. Partly in place: Customer journey stages are named. Their starting measures are not yet taken. Step 3: partly in place: Capacity is modelled. Allocation to priorities is sized, not budgeted.
Confidence49.6% REDSteps 5, 9Step 5: partly in place: Each area has a named owner. No one is yet tasked with carrying the change to the people who must use it. Step 9: partly in place: Readiness is assessed and currently fails its own gate. Partly in place: A launch calendar exists. The channel plan is incomplete.
Control75.0% AMBERSteps 6, 7, 8Step 6: already strong, with no gap for the agent to work on. Step 7: its own evidence is complete. It scores lower because the journey cannot land until someone carries the change to the people who must use it (Step 5). Step 8: partly in place: The work its AI agents do is measured, but not yet used to decide where effort goes. Partly in place: A risk register exists and has not been updated since February.

Sensitivity, travelling with every score in this table: raising one piece of evidence one grade moves the overall score by at most +12.0 points.

Capability and Competence are already strong here, so no agent is aimed at them.

Where to start, as the report proposes it

These are the report's proposal. A person decides the order before anyone acts on it.

  1. Step 5 · Platform Update Strategy: Partly in place: Each area has a named owner. No one is yet tasked with carrying the change to the people who must use it.
  2. Step 2 · Business Goals: Partly in place: Targets for its online presence are worked back from measured buyer demand. Partly in place: Customer journey stages are named. Their starting measures are not yet taken.
  3. Step 9 · Initiative Planning: Partly in place: Readiness is assessed and currently fails its own gate. Partly in place: A launch calendar exists. The channel plan is incomplete.
  4. Step 8 · Initiative Structure: Partly in place: The work its AI agents do is measured, but not yet used to decide where effort goes. Partly in place: A risk register exists and has not been updated since February.
  5. Step 3 · Business Change: Partly in place: Capacity is modelled. Allocation to priorities is sized, not budgeted.

What waits for later. 21 of the questions in these nine steps come due once the change moves into design and build. Each one has already been graded. None of them counts towards a score in this report until it comes due.

What this example is. Our own Baseline report, on the first nine steps of the method. It shows where the organisation is strong, where it is short, and a proposed place to start.

The build behind this site is on record too: our own record of the build.